This page uses so called "cookies" to improve its service (i.e. "tracking"). Learn more and opt out of tracking
[…] PAGE BROTHERS have, therefore, claimed a further payment of $22,800 from the Vard II Steamship Company, who are the assignees of Aktieselskabet Rederiet Odfjell, the original purchasers.

The United States have based this claim upon the law of California. The Tribunal has been informed by the United States that it would seem necessary to do no more than cite Section 1559 of the California Civil Code which has never been repealed nor amended since its enactment in 1872. This section reads as follows:

When contract for benefit of third person may be enforced. A contract made expressly for the benefit of a third person may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”

The Tribunal is, however, of opinion that the application of this Statute obviously depends upon the contract in question remaining alive between “the parties thereto”. This contention is not fulfilled in this case.